You are not logged in.

Announcement

Our official Wings forum is still a little bit quiet. Let's change that!
Play our game, register here and get in touch with us developers and other Wings players and fans!

You can also follow us on Twitter @WingsOfNazaire, we'd appreciate it a lot!

#1 2013-07-31 03:03:48

SharpLight
Member
Registered: 2013-07-31
Posts: 11
Website

changing the Window Scaling

I have a 1366x768 resolution and the Window Scaling is stuck at 3x (1920x1200), I tried to change several times during the demo without success. I was in window mode and not full screen.


YouTube Channel: BLRSharpLight

Offline

#2 2013-07-31 08:13:19

Howard Day
Wings Artist
Registered: 2013-07-14
Posts: 41

Re: changing the Window Scaling

Are you using PC/Mac/Linux builds? Has it ever worked correctly?

Offline

#3 2013-07-31 16:31:38

SharpLight
Member
Registered: 2013-07-31
Posts: 11
Website

Re: changing the Window Scaling

Howard Day wrote:

Are you using PC/Mac/Linux builds? Has it ever worked correctly?

I am using:

* browser build in firefox
* Win7
* PC

I didn't notice the stand-alone builds, so I was playing the in-browser version.


YouTube Channel: BLRSharpLight

Offline

#4 2013-07-31 16:59:46

Jan Simon
Wings Programmer
From: Germany
Registered: 2013-07-14
Posts: 184

Re: changing the Window Scaling

Please let us know if the issue persists in the standalone builds, as some of the resolution options can be buggy in the in-browser version of the game. If it's the same in the standalones, we'll need to look into that!

Offline

#5 2013-07-31 23:41:33

SharpLight
Member
Registered: 2013-07-31
Posts: 11
Website

Re: changing the Window Scaling

Jan Simon wrote:

Please let us know if the issue persists in the standalone builds, as some of the resolution options can be buggy in the in-browser version of the game. If it's the same in the standalones, we'll need to look into that!

I tried the standalone and the situation was quite the opposite, here the Resolution option was unlocked and the Window Scaling was locked, here is a screenshot:

j8fwg2.jpg

Is this how it is supposed to be? I am not sure what Window Scaling does, is the game being rendered in 640x400 resolution and then stretched to 1366x768?


YouTube Channel: BLRSharpLight

Offline

#6 2013-08-01 00:00:27

Jan Simon
Wings Programmer
From: Germany
Registered: 2013-07-14
Posts: 184

Re: changing the Window Scaling

Okay, so the actual game resolution is always 640x400. In window mode you can use the window scaling option (third row) to choose between a 1x (640x400), 2x (1280x800) and 3x (1920x1200) sized window, but you can't just use any resolution (second row). In fullscreen mode that window scaling option has no effect because here you get that full choice of resolutions (all those that your monitor supports). It's all working as intended!

Does that clear things up for you? tongue

Offline

#7 2013-08-01 00:37:22

SharpLight
Member
Registered: 2013-07-31
Posts: 11
Website

Re: changing the Window Scaling

Jan Simon wrote:

Okay, so the actual game resolution is always 640x400. In window mode you can use the window scaling option (third row) to choose between a 1x (640x400), 2x (1280x800) and 3x (1920x1200) sized window, but you can't just use any resolution (second row). In fullscreen mode that window scaling option has no effect because here you get that full choice of resolutions (all those that your monitor supports). It's all working as intended!

Does that clear things up for you? tongue

No wonder I couldn't set the Window Scaling to 3x, my screen only supports up to 1366x768 big_smile

Ok so now things are cleared up, but why is the actual game resolution locked to 640x400? I hope this is only for the alpha.

Thanks for clearing things up.


YouTube Channel: BLRSharpLight

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB